Members 1946–

NameElectedResearch FieldDate of BirthDeceased
Julius AAMISEPP1946*Root Crop Breeding01.09.188319.01.1950
Agu AARNA1961Organic Chemistry11.10.191511.12.1989
Hillar ABEN1977Mechanics03.12.192921.01.2024
Albrecht ALTMA1946*Physics23.03.189708.05.1969
Nikolai ALUMÄE1954Structural Mechanics12.09.191527.03.1992
Richard ANTONS1951Economics11.02.189910.05.1966
Paul ARISTE1954Linguistics03.02.190502.02.1990
Harald ARMAN1946*Architecture22.05.191013.05.1965
Pavel BOGOVSKI1993Oncology10.03.191908.03.2006
Nikolai BUZULUKOV1951Economics04.05.190515.09.1979
Aleksandr DOBRJANSKI1951Chemistry26.08.188931.01.1965
Johan EICHFELD1946*Plant Cultivation and Plant Breeding26.01.189320.04.1989
Olaf EISEN1972Organic Chemistry28.04.192014.03.1989
Harald HABERMAN1946*Zoology19.12.190416.12.1986
Raimund HAGELBERG1981Economics07.02.192717.07.2012
Johannes HEIL1951Engineering15.09.189524.07.1991
Arnold HUMAL1951Mathematics10.03.190813.12.1987
Leo JÜRGENSON1946*Structural Mechanics21.01.190107.09.1986
Juhan KAHK1969History01.08.192828.06.1998
Gunnar KANGRO1961Mathematics21.11.191325.12.1975
Paul KARD1961Physics15.12.191403.09.1985
Arnold KASK1961Estonian Language10.08.190230.07.1994
Harald KERES1961Theoretical Physics15.11.191226.06.2010
Aksel KIPPER1946*Astrophysics05.11.190725.09.1984
Oskar KIRRET1961Chemistry27.11.1909 18.12.1991
Aleksandr KIUR-MURATOV1951Veterinary Science20.09.189808.03.1968
Feodor KLEMENT1951Physics30.05.1903 28.06.1973
Arnold KOOP1986History16.07.1922 21.04.1988
Alfred KOORT1946*Philosophy29.05.190128.09.1956
Ilmar KOPPEL1993Natural Sciences (Physical Chemistry)16.01.194009.01.2020
Arvo KRIKMANN1997Humanities21.07.193927.02.2017
Lembit KRUMM1987Energetics20.07.192813.12.2016
Hans KRUUS1946*History22.10.1891 30.06.1976
Valdek KULBACH1986Structural Mechanics06.04.192731.01.2020
Eerik KUMARI1961Zoology07.03.191208.01.1984
Grigori KUZMIN1961Astronomy08.04.191722.04.1988
Harri KÄÄR1994Engineering01.07.194420.04.1997
Arno KÖÖRNA1972Economics02.02.192621.12.2017
Ferdinand LAJA1946*Veterinary Science17.04.188902.01.1956
Heinrich LAUL1961Structural Engineering05.08.191016.04.1991
Ülo LEPIK1993Mechanics11.07.192112.02.2022
Georg LIIDJA1987Physics04.08.193312.06.2017
Ülo LILLE1983Biotechnology16.09.193102.01.2023
Artur LIND1987Molecular Biology06.04.192730.11.1989
Endel LIPPMAA1972Chemical Physics15.09.193030.07.2015
Juri LOTMAN1990Semiotics of Culture28.02.192228.10.1993
Artur LUHA1946*Geology09.07.189229.12.1953
ÜLO LUMISTE1993Mathematics30.06.192920.11.2017
Tšeslav LUŠTŠIK1964Solid state physics15.02.192808.08.2020
Viktor MAAMÄGI1961History12.10.191731.05.2005
Ottomar MADDISON1946*Engineering31.03.187930.01.1959
Richard MAHL1954Chemical Technology28.08.189826.06.1964
Udo MARGNA1987Plant Physiology18.11.193417.05.2019
Viktor MASING1993Biogeography11.04.192518.03.2001
Enn MELLIKOV2003Technology of Materials01.04.194523.07.2018
Uno MERESTE1994Humanities and Social Sciences27.05.192806.12.2009
Lennart MERI2001Humanities29.03.192914.03.2006
Harri MOORA1957Archaeology02.03.190002.05.1968
Hilda MOOSBERG1951History23.11.190331.05.1985
Gustav NAAN1951Philosophy17.05.191912.01.1994
Jüri NUUT1946*Mathematics10.07.189231.05.1952
Ergo NÕMMISTE2012Exact Sciences27.06.195611.04.2019
Eve OJA2010Mathematics10.10.194827.01.2019
Karl ORVIKU1946*Geology17.07.190307.03.1981
Kalju PAAVER1969Biology16.12.192118.03.1985
Viktor PALM1978Organical Chemistry17.09.192623.01.2010
Aleksander PANKSEJEV1983History20.10.192127.11.1989
Andrus PARK1987Philosophy17.12.194914.08.1994
Erast PARMASTO1972Botany23.10.192824.04.2012
Juhan PEEGEL1977Filology19.05.191906.11.2007
Mihkel PILL1946*Grain Breeding07.01.188419.06.1951
Aarne PUNG1954Cattle Breeding30.06.190914.08.1994
Eduard PÄLL1961Estonian Language15.09.190313.06.1989
Hugo RAUDSEPP1961Organic Chemistry17.09.190006.01.1976
Anto RAUKAS1977Geology17.02.193519.04.2021
Jaan REBANE1975Philosophy13.05.192410.11.1993
Karl REBANE1961Theoretical Physics11.04.192604.11.2007
Loit REINTAM1990Soil Science12.11.192917.01.2010
Juhan ROSS1993Biogeophysics14.08.192521.06.2002
Joosep SAAT1951History30.07.190016.01.1977
Oskar SEPRE1946*Economics20.05.190023.11.1965
Ilo SIBUL1957Physiology10.02.190831.01.1979
Karl SIILIVASK1977History20.01.192718.11.2017
Helle SIMM1977Hydrobiology and Hydrochemistry23.01.192007.10.1991
Boris TAMM1972Cybernetics23.06.193005.02.2002
Vello TARMISTO1977Economics07.01.191806.11.1991
Alma TOMINGAS1946*Pharmacy15.09.190029.01.1963
Nikolai TOMSON1946*Air hygiene of residential buildings14.02.189802.04.1972
Hans-Voldemar TRASS1975Botany and Ecology02.05.192814.02.2017
Andrei TŠERNÕŠOV1951Fuel Chemistry and Energetics22.04.190422.11.1953
Friedebert TUGLAS1946*Literature02.03.188615.04.1971
Peeter TULVISTE1994Humanities and Social Sciences28.10.194511.03.2017
Enn TÕUGU1981Informatics20.05.193530.03.2020
Juhan VAABEL1946*Jurisprudence26.08.189910.04.1971
Voldemar VADI1946*Medicine25.02.189105.11.1951
August VAGA1946*Botany15.03.189311.12.1960
Artur VASSAR1961History18.11.191117.07.1977
Mihkel VEIDERMA1975Inorganic Chemistry27.12.192925.10.2018
Arnold VEIMER1957Economics20.06.190303.03.1977
Johannes Voldemar VESKI1946*Linguistics27.06.187328.03.1968
Aleksander VOLDEK1969Electrical Engineering02.04.191127.01.1977
Andres ÖPIK2013Engineering04.05.194728.01.2023
Ilmar ÖPIK1967Thermophysics17.06.191729.07.2001
*nominated